Committees

8th International Conference on Discrete Element Methods

DEM8 is made by these people. Take a look who is part of these committees. 

Local

Local Organising Committee

Anthony Thornton – Universiteit Twente, The Netherlands

Thomas Weinhart – Universiteit Twente, The Netherlands

Stefan Luding – Universiteit Twente, The Netherlands

Donna Fitzsimmons – MercuryLab BV, The Netherlands

Coby van Houten – Universiteit Twente, The Netherlands

International

International Organising Committee

Harish Cherukuri – UNC Charlotte, USA 

Mojtaba Ghadiri – University of Leeds, UK

Shunying Ji – Dalian University of Technology, China

Christoph Kloss – DCS Computing, Austria

Harald Kruggel-Emden – Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

Jeremy Lechman – Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Catherine O’Sullivan – Imperial College London, UK

Thorsten Pöschel – Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Franck (Farhang) Radjai – Université de Montpellier, France

Dingena Schott – Technische Universiteit Delft, The Netherlands

Subhash Thakur – Alkermes, OH, USA

Aibing Yu – Monash University, Australia

International Scientific Committee

Fernado Alonso-Marroquin – University of Sydney, Australia

Katalin Bagi – Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Bruno Chareyre – Grenoble INP, France

François Chevoir – Laboratoire Navier, France

Paul Cleary – Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia

Raúl Cruz Hidalgo – Universidad de Navarra, Spain

Felix Darve – Grenoble INP, France

Tim Donahue – University of Newcastle, Australia

Itai Einav – University of Sydney, Australia

John Favier – Tech-to-Tech Consulting, USA

Yuntian Feng – Swansea University, UK

Indresan Govender – University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Nicolin Govender – University of Surrey, UK

Giovanni Grasselli – University of Toronto, Canada

Hans Herrmann – PMMH, ESPCI Paris, France

Mingjing Jiang – Tongji University, China

Petros Komodromos – University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Hans Kuipers – Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands

John-Paul Latham – Imperial College London, UK

Xikui Li – Dalian University of Technology, China

Michel Louge – Cornell University, USA

Joe Morris – Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Antonio Munjiza – University of Split and Croatian Academy of Science, Croatia

Graham Mustoe – Colorado School of Mines, USA

Jin Y. Ooi – University of Edinburgh, UK

Luis A. Pugnaloni – Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina

Esteban Rougier – Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Mikio Sakai – University of Tokyo, Japan

Mark Sawley – École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Thallak G. Sitharam – Indian Institute of Science, India

Paal Skjetne – Stiftelsen for industriell og teknisk forskning (SINTEF), Norway

Rodrigo Soto – Universidad de Chile, Chile

Kiichi Suzuki – Saitama University, Japan

Jukka Tuhkuri – Aalto-yliopiston, Finland

Ugur Tuzun – University of Surrey, UK

Dengming Wang – Lanzhou University, China

John Williams – MIT, USA

Dietrich Wolf – Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Peter Wriggers – Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany

Chuan-Yu (Charley) Wu – University of Surrey, UK

Zhanping You – Michigan Technological University, USA

Jidong Zhao – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China