Programme

8th International Conference on Discrete Element Methods

AGENDA

Session schedule (Updating)

20th July (Saturday)

09:00 - 17:00
DPM student training course (Horst OH-211)

21st July (Sunday)

09:00 - 17:00
DPM student training course (Horst OH-211)
14:00 - 20:00
Registration (UPark Hotel)
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception (UPark Hotel)

22nd July (Monday)

Time\Room
WA 1
WA 2
WA 3
WA 4
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:20
Opening speech
09:20 - 10:05
Plenary (WA1) : Thorsten Pöschel - Chair: Stefan Luding
10:10 - 10:50
MS-02: From particles to continuum theory and applications(1) - Chair: Stefan Luding
MS-09: Achieving innovation in geomechanics application using DEM(1) - Chair: Catherine O'Sullivan
MS-14: Particle breakage and crushable granular materials(1) - Chair: Farhang Radjai and Gael Combe
MS-15: Discrete approaches in cohesive geomaterials(1) - Chair: Chi Yao
10:50 - 11:10
Break
11:10 - 12:50
MS-02: From particles to continuum theory and applications(2) - Chair: Stefan Luding
MS-09: Achieving innovation in geomechanics application using DEM(2) - Chair: Marte Guiterrez
MS-14: Particle breakage and crushable granular materials(2) - Chair: Jean-Yves Delenne and Vincent Richefeu
MS-15: Discrete approaches in cohesive geomaterials(2) - Chair: Jianfu Shao
12:50 - 13:50
Lunch
13:50 - 14:35
Plenary (WA1) : Stefan Radl - Chair: Thorsten Pöschel
14:40 - 16:00
MS-07: DEM in Multiphase Flow (1) - Chair: Chenggong Li
MS-09: Achieving innovation in geomechanics application using DEM(3) - Chair: Marcos Arroyo
GC-10: General DEM - Chair: Harish Cheruki
MS-19: Application of the DEM to pharmaceutical engineering(1) - Chair: Charley Wu
16:00 - 16:20
Break
16:20 - 18:40
MS-07: DEM in Multiphase Flow (2) - Chair: Limin Wang
MS-09: Achieving innovation in geomechanics application using DEM(4) - Chair: Jidong Zhao
MS-14: Particle breakage and crushable granular materials(3) - Chair: Jean-Yves Delenne and Vincent Richefeu
MS-19: Application of the DEM to pharmaceutical engineering(2) - Chair: Mikio Sakai

23rd July (Tuesday)

Time\Room
WA 1
WA 2
WA 3
WA 4
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary (WA1) : Farhang Radjai - Chair: Thomas Weinhart
09:50 - 10:30
MS-02: From particles to continuum theory and applications(3) - Chair: Stefan Luding
MS-01: Multiscale Modelling of Granular Media for Engineering Applications(1) - Chair: Xikui Li
MS-12: Calibration of DEM and CFD-DEM simulations in theory and practice(1) - Chair : Christoph Kloss
No Session
10:30 - 10:50
Break
10:50 - 12:50
MS-02: From particles to continuum theory and applications(4) - Chair: Stefan Luding
MS-01: Multiscale Modelling of Granular Media for Engineering Applications(2) - Chair: Thomas Weinhart
MS-12: Calibration of DEM and CFD-DEM simulations in theory and practice(2) - Chair : Rouven Weiler
MS-17: Coarse graining model of DEM(1) - Chair: Mikio Sakai and Shunying Ji
12:50 - 13:50
Lunch
13:50 - 14:35
Plenary (WA1) : Prashant Gupta - Chair: Stefan Radl
14:40 - 16:00
MS-07: DEM in Multiphase Flow (3) - Chair: Wenjie Xu
MS-01: Multiscale Modelling of Granular Media for Engineering Applications(3) - Chair: Jerome Duriez
MS-13: GPU and High Performance Computing in DEM(1) - Chair: Hermann Kureck and Patrick Pizette
MS-17: Coarse graining model of DEM(2) - Chair: Xikui Li and Zongyan Zhou
16:00 - 16:20
Break
16:20 - 18:40
MS-07: DEM in Multiphase Flow (4) - Chair: Yongzhi Zhao
MS-06: Material Structure Interaction and Equipment Design - Chair: Rudy Helmons
MS-13: GPU and High Performance Computing in DEM(2) - Chair: Nicolin Govender and Christoph Kloss
No Session

24th July (Wednesday)

Time\Room
WA 1
WA 2
WA 3
WA 4
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary (WA1) : Catherine O'Sullivan - Chair: Jidong Zhao
09:50 - 10:50
MS-13: GPU and High Performance Computing in DEM(3) - Chair: Hermann Kureck and Patrick Pizette
MS-05: Application of DEM in Powder Processing(1) - Chair: Harish Cherukuri
MS-03: Open-source development(1) - Chair: Anthony Thornton
GC-02: Fracture, breakage and failure(1) - Chair: John-Paul Latham
10:50 - 11:10
Break
11:10 - 13:10
MS-07: DEM in Multiphase Flow (5) - Chair: Kimiaki Washino
MS-05: Application of DEM in Powder Processing(2) - Chair: Harish Cherukuri
MS-03: Open-source development(2) - Chair: Anthony Thornton
GC-02: Fracture, breakage and failure(2) - Chair: John-Paul Latham
13:10 - 14:10
Lunch and Posters
14:10 - 14:55
Plenary (WA1) : Benjy Marks - Chair: Farhang Radja
15:00 - 18:00
Posters
Open-source drop in (15:00 - 18:00 in room 2G-2N)

25th July (Thursday)

Time\Room
WA 1
WA 2
WA 3
WA 4
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary (WA1) : Christine Hrenya - Chair: Benjy Marks
09:50 - 11:10
GC-08: Powder technology - Chair: Colin Hare
MS-08: Non-spherical particle shape and packing in DEM(1) - Chair: Jiansheng Xiang and Raj Rajamani
MS-03: Open-source development(3) - Chair: Hongyang Cheng
GC-05: Granular solids - Chair: Vanessa Magnanimo
11:10 - 11:30
Break
11:30 - 12:30
MS-18: Constitutive relations and phase transitions in granular matter(1) - Chair: Diego Berzi
MS-08: Non-spherical particle shape and packing in DEM(2) - Chair: Jiansheng Xiang and Raj Rajamani
MS-03: Open-source development(4) - Chair: Hongyang Cheng
MS-11: DEM modelling in the field of railway track systems(1) - Chair: Klaus Six
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:15
Plenary (WA1) : Thomas Weinhart - Chair: Christine Hrenya
14:20 - 15:40
MS-18: Constitutive relations and phase transitions in granular matter(2) - Chair: Diego Berzi
MS-08: Non-spherical particle shape and packing in DEM(3) - Chair: Alex Potapov and Nico Wilke
GC-06: High tech - Chair: Hao Shi
GC-06: Experiments relating to DEM-Chair:Hao Shi
MS-11: DEM modelling in the field of railway track systems(2) - Chair: Bettina Suhr
15:40 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 17:40
MS-18: Constitutive relations and phase transitions in granular matter(3) - Chair: Dalila Vescovi
MS-08: Non-spherical particle shape and packing in DEM(4) - Chair: Alex Potapov and Nico Wilke
MS-10 Thermal process engineering of granular material - Chair: Bernhard Peters
MS-11: DEM modelling in the field of railway track systems(3) - Chair: Nishant Kumar
17:45 & 18:00 leave
18:15 & 19:00
30 min Stadium tour (De Grolsch Veste -FC Twente)
18:30 - 19:30
Drinks reception (De Grolsch Veste -FC Twente)
19:30 - 23:00
Conference banquet (De Grolsch Veste -FC Twente)
After-dinner talk: David Pinson Chair: Anthony Thornton

26th July (Friday)

Time\Room
WA 1
WA 2
WA 3
WA 4
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary (WA1) : Jidong Zhao - Chair: Catherine O'Sullivan
09:50 - 11:30
GC-03: Geotechnical & Geophysical - Chair: Hongyang Cheng
GC-04: Granular flow(1) - Chair: Benjy Marks
GC-07: Particles & Fluid - Chair: Harald Kruggel-Emden
GC-09: Algorithms, Contact modelling & Discrete continuum coupling - Chair: Thomas Weinhart
11:30 - 11:50
Break
11:50 - 12:50
GC-04: Granular flow(2) - Chair: Benjy Marks
No Session
No Session
No Session
12:50 - 13:00
Conference closes (WA1)
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch